In re: Appeal of the Fee Award of the North Carolina Industrial Commission in
[…] Defendants are “parties aggrieved”
and their appeal is appropriately before us. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-271. Furthermore,
Defendants’ intervenor status before the superior court would be rendered
- 14 -
SAUNDERS V. ADP TOTALSOURCE FI XI, INC.
Opinion of the Court
meaningless, if they were denied the right to appeal from the superior court’s decision
on the very issue for which intervention was permitted.
V. Superior Court’s Review of the Award of Attorney’s Fees
Defendants argue the superior court was without jurisdiction under the limited
purposes of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-90(c) to review the Industrial Commission’s denial
of attorney’s fees from the award of attendant care medical compensation and to order
attorney’s fees to be paid from that medical compensation.
“Fees for attorneys and charges of health care providers for medical
compensation under [the Workers’ Compensation Act] shall be subject to the approval
of the Commission[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-90(a) (2015). Plaintiff’s counsel correctly
realized that it is a criminal offense for an attorney to receive a fee for his or her
representation of a client in a worker’s compensation claim without approval by the
Commission. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-90(b) (2015).