In re Appeal of the Fee Award of the North Carolina Industrial Commission in
[…] 140, 143 (1982) (“[I]n all cases of doubt, the intent of the legislature regarding the
operation or application of a particular provision is to be discerned from a
consideration of the Act as a whole—its language, purposes and spirit.”).
Attorney’s fees are regulated under the Act by N.C.G.S. § 97-90, which states
that “[f]ees for attorneys . . . shall be subject to the approval of the Commission.”
N.C.G.S. § 97-90(a) (2017). In addition, the Act mandates that any attorney who
accepts a fee not approved by the Commission or the superior court is guilty of a Class
1 misdemeanor. Id. § 97-90(b) (2017). The superior court’s role in approving
attorney’s fees is defined in subsection (c), which provides:
If an attorney has an agreement for fee or
compensation under this Article, he shall file a copy or
memorandum thereof with the hearing officer or
Commission prior to the conclusion of the hearing. If the
agreement is not considered unreasonable, the hearing
officer or Commission shall approve it at the time of
rendering decision. If the agreement is found to be
unreasonable by the hearing officer or Commission, the
reasons therefor shall be given and what is considered to
be reasonable fee allowed. If within five days after receipt
of notice of such fee allowance, the attorney shall file notice
-15-
SAUNDERS V. ADP TOTALSOURCE FI XI, INC.
Opinion of the Court
of appeal to the full Commission, the full Commission shall
hear the matter and determine whether or not the
attorney’s agreement as to a fee or the fee allowed is
unreasonable. If the full Commission is of the opinion that
such agreement or fee allowance is unreasonable and so
finds, then the attorney may, by filing written notice of
appeal within 10 days after receipt of such action by the
full Commission, appeal to the senior resident judge of the
superior court in the county in which the cause of action
arose or in which the claimant resides; and upon such
appeal said judge shall consider the matter and determine
in his discretion the reasonableness of said agreement or fix
the fee and direct an order to the Commission following his
determination therein. The Commission shall, within 20
days after receipt of notice of appeal from its action
concerning said agreement or allowance, transmit its
findings and reasons as to its action concerning such
agreement or allowance to the judge of the superior court
designated in the notice of appeal. In all other cases where
there is no agreement for fee or compensation, the attorney
or claimant may, by filing written notice of appeal within
five days after receipt of notice of action of the full