Saunders v. ADP TotalSource Fi Xi, Inc.
[…] The superior court’s comprehensive factual review of an attorney’s fee as contemplated by N.C.G.S. § 97-90(c) is quite unlike the kind of analysis conducted by the Court of Appeals, which typically reviews for errors of law. See N.C.G.S. § 97-86 (2017) (“[A]ppeal from the decision of [the] Commission to the Court of Appeals [is] for errors of law under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals from the superior court to the Court of Appeals in ordinary civil actions.” (emphasis added)); see also id. § 7A-26 (2017) (providing that the Court of Appeals has “jurisdiction to review upon appeal decisions of the several courts of the General Court of Justice and of administrative agencies, upon matters of law or legal inference” (emphasis added)).