Saunders v. ADP TotalSource Fi Xi, Inc.
[…] Attorney’s fees are regulated under the Act by N.C.G.S. § 97-90, which states that “[f]ees for attorneys . . . shall be subject to the approval of the Commission.” N.C.G.S. § 97-90(a) (2017). In addition, the Act mandates that any attorney who accepts a fee not approved by the Commission or the superior court is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Id. § 97-90(b) (2017). The superior court’s role in approving attorney’s fees is defined in subsection (c), which provides: If an attorney has an agreement for fee or compensation under this Article, he shall file a copy or memorandum thereof with the hearing officer or Commission prior to the conclusion of the hearing. If the agreement is not considered unreasonable, the hearing officer or Commission shall approve it at the time of rendering decision. If the agreement is found to be unreasonable by the hearing officer or Commission, the reasons therefor shall be given and what is considered to be reasonable fee allowed. If within five days after receipt of notice of such fee allowance, the attorney shall file notice -15- SAUNDERS V. ADP TOTALSOURCE FI XI, INC. Opinion of the Court of appeal to the full Commission, the full Commission shall hear the matter and determine whether or not the attorney’s agreement as to a fee or the fee allowed is unreasonable. If the full Commission is of the opinion that such agreement or fee allowance is unreasonable and so finds, then the attorney may, by filing written notice of appeal within 10 days after receipt of such action by the full Commission, appeal to the senior resident judge of the superior court in the county in which the cause of action arose or in which the claimant resides; and upon such appeal said judge shall consider the matter and determine in his discretion the reasonableness of said agreement or fix the fee and direct an order to the Commission following his determination therein. The Commission shall, within 20 days after receipt of notice of appeal from its action concerning said agreement or allowance, transmit its findings and reasons as to its action concerning such agreement or allowance to the judge of the superior court designated in the notice of appeal.