IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] release from Georgia prison eight years later, and Defendant ultimately entered a
plea of no contest to the Florida charges, reserving his right to appeal the
disposition of his motions to dismiss.
The fundamental reason for the State’s delay in bringing Defendant to trial
in Florida was his eight-year incarceration in Georgia that commenced within days
after issuance of the Florida warrant. Florida is within its rights to allow
individuals in this situation to serve out their terms in other jurisdictions before
trying them on their Florida charges. See § 775.15(5), Fla. Stat. (2004) (providing
that statute of limitations is tolled as to a defendant who has been “timely charged
by indictment or information or other charging document and who has not been
arrested due to his or her absence from this state or has not been extradited for
prosecution from another state”). While the statute of limitations and constitutional
speedy trial considerations are independent legal inquiries, the Florida statute
17
making an incarceration delay reasonable is presumptively constitutional. Two of