Hicks, George Washington
[…] weapon finding in this case since no deadly weapon finding was made in the mother’s case and

the murders took place at the same time. Appellant, however, misconstrues the law. The jury in

the Jeeves case convicted appellant “as charged in the indictment.”         As stated above, that

indictment included a deadly weapon finding.        When the trier of fact makes an affirmative

finding that a deadly weapon was used, the trial court shall enter the finding in the judgment of

the court. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 3g(a)(2) (West Supp. 2014) (“On an

affirmative finding under this subdivision, the trial court shall enter the finding in the judgment

of the court.”); McCallum v. State, 311 S.W.3d 9, 19 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2010, no pet.). It

is clear from the facts above that (1) the jury, not the trial court, was the factfinder; (2) an

affirmative finding was made; and (3) the trial court should have entered a deadly weapon