STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Georgius, 225
W.Va. 716, 696 S.E.2d 18 (2010). We note that petitioner’s sentences for his crimes are within
the applicable statutory limitations.
Specifically, West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4 provides that any person convicted of
second-degree sexual assault “shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than ten nor more
than twenty-five years, or fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand
dollars and imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than ten nor more than twenty-five years.”
Additionally, West Virginia Code § 61-8B-5 provides that any person convicted of third-degree
sexual assault “shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than one year nor more
than five years, or fined not more than ten thousand dollars and imprisoned in a state correctional
facility not less than one year nor more than five years.” Finally, West Virginia Code § 61-8-12
provides that any person convicted of incest “shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than
five years nor more than fifteen years, or fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than