STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] without the person's consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion; or [s]uch
person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is physically
helpless.” Additionally, West Virginia Code § 61-8B-5 requires proof of the following: “[t]he
person, being sixteen years old or more, engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with
another person who is less than sixteen years old and who is at least four years younger than the
defendant and is not married to the defendant.” Finally, West Virginia Code § 61-8-12 requires
proof of the following: “[a] person is guilty of incest when such person engages in sexual
intercourse or sexual intrusion with his or her father, mother, brother, sister, daughter, son,
grandfather, grandmother, grandson, granddaughter, nephew, niece, uncle or aunt.”
At trial, the victim testified that petitioner, her brother, forcibly sexually assaulted her on
at least two occasions and that she did not give him her consent. She also testified that she was
afraid to disclose the sexual assaults. According to the record, several other witnesses testified
2