STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Guthrie, 194 W.Va. 657, 461 S.E.2d 163 (1995). It is clear from the record
that the evidence before the jury was more than sufficient for it to find petitioner guilty on all
charges.
To sustain his convictions, West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4 requires proof of the
following: “[s]uch person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person
without the person's consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion; or [s]uch
person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is physically
helpless.” Additionally, West Virginia Code § 61-8B-5 requires proof of the following: “[t]he
person, being sixteen years old or more, engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with
another person who is less than sixteen years old and who is at least four years younger than the
defendant and is not married to the defendant.” Finally, West Virginia Code § 61-8-12 requires
proof of the following: “[a] person is guilty of incest when such person engages in sexual
intercourse or sexual intrusion with his or her father, mother, brother, sister, daughter, son,