STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Credibility determinations are for a jury and not
an appellate court. Finally, a jury verdict should be set aside only when the record
contains no evidence, regardless of how it is weighed, from which the jury could
find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.
Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Guthrie, 194 W.Va. 657, 461 S.E.2d 163 (1995). It is clear from the record
that the evidence before the jury was more than sufficient for it to find petitioner guilty on all
charges.
To sustain his convictions, West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4 requires proof of the
following: “[s]uch person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person
without the person's consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion; or [s]uch
person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is physically
helpless.” Additionally, West Virginia Code § 61-8B-5 requires proof of the following: “[t]he
person, being sixteen years old or more, engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with
another person who is less than sixteen years old and who is at least four years younger than the