STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] indictment. As such, we find no error in this regard.
Regarding petitioner’s claim that the circuit court erred in imposing his sentence, we have
previously held that “[s]entences imposed by the trial court, if within statutory limits and if not
based on some [im]permissible factor, are not subject to appellate review.” Syllabus Point 4,
State v. Goodnight, 169 W.Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982). Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Georgius, 225
W.Va. 716, 696 S.E.2d 18 (2010). We note that petitioner’s sentences for his crimes are within
the applicable statutory limitations.
Specifically, West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4 provides that any person convicted of
second-degree sexual assault “shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than ten nor more
than twenty-five years, or fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand
dollars and imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than ten nor more than twenty-five years.”
Additionally, West Virginia Code § 61-8B-5 provides that any person convicted of third-degree
sexual assault “shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than one year nor more
than five years, or fined not more than ten thousand dollars and imprisoned in a state correctional