State of West Virginia v. April Dawn Hamrick
[…] Regarding petitioner’s claim that the circuit court erred in imposing her sentence, we have previously held that “‘[s]entences imposed by the trial court, if within statutory limits and if not based on some [im]permissible factor, are not subject to appellate review.’ Syllabus Point 4, State v. Goodnight, 169 W.Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982).” Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Georgius, 225 W.Va. 716, 696 S.E.2d 18 (2010). We note that petitioner’s sentences for her crimes are within the applicable statutory limitations. West Virginia Code § 61-10-31 provides that any person convicted of conspiracy to operate or attempt to operate a clandestine drug laboratory “shall be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary for not less than one nor more than five years or by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars, or, in the discretion of the court, by both such imprisonment and fine.” The record shows that petitioner was sentenced to a period of not less than one year nor more than five years for this crime.