State of West Virginia v. April Dawn Hamrick
[…] West Virginia Code § 61-10-31 provides that any person convicted of conspiracy to operate or attempt to operate a clandestine drug laboratory “shall be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary for not less than one nor more than five years or by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars, or, in the discretion of the court, by both such imprisonment and fine.” The record shows that petitioner was sentenced to a period of not less than one year nor more than five years for this crime. Additionally, West Virginia Code § 60A-4-411 provides that any person convicted of operating or attempting to operate a clandestine drug laboratory “shall be confined in a state correctional facility for not less than two years nor more than ten years or fined not less than five thousand dollars nor more than twenty-five thousand dollars, or both.”