State of West Virginia v. April Dawn Hamrick
[…] Another officer testified that he witnessed petitioner holding a bag of coffee filters, which are commonly used for the purpose of manufacturing methamphetamine. The officers also testified that they recovered actual methamphetamine in the home and a list of other items commonly used in the manufacture of methamphetamine. As such, it is clear that the evidence was sufficient to support petitioner’s conviction of the crime under West Virginia Code § 60A-4-411. To sustain her conviction for conspiracy to operate or attempt to operate a clandestine drug laboratory under West Virginia Code § 61-10-31, the State was required to prove that: “two or more persons conspire[d] to commit any offense against the state” and that “one or more of such persons d[id] any act to effect the object of the conspiracy.” At trial, one of the arresting police officers testified that he heard petitioner and her co-defendants discussing the processes for manufacturing methamphetamine.