State of West Virginia v. April Dawn Hamrick
[…] Additionally, West Virginia Code § 60A-4-411 provides that any person convicted of operating or attempting to operate a clandestine drug laboratory “shall be confined in a state correctional facility for not less than two years nor more than ten years or fined not less than five thousand dollars nor more than twenty-five thousand dollars, or both.” However, the record shows that petitioner had a prior drug felony conviction and was sentenced to four to twenty years pursuant to West Virginia Code § 60A-4-408 which provides that any person convicted of “a second or subsequent offense under this chapter may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both.” As such, it is clear that petitioner was sentenced within the applicable statutory guidelines and her sentences are not reviewable on appeal. Petitioner does not allege that the circuit court based its sentence on any impermissible factor.