State of West Virginia v. April Dawn Hamrick
[…] Credibility determinations are for a jury and not an appellate court. Finally, a jury verdict should be set aside only when the record contains no evidence, regardless of how it is weighed, from which the jury could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Guthrie, 194 W.Va. 657, 461 S.E.2d 163 (1995). It is clear from the record that the evidence before the jury was more than sufficient for it to find petitioner guilty of the two crimes in question. To sustain her conviction for operating or attempting to operate a clandestine drug laboratory under West Virginia Code § 60A-4-411, the State was required to prove petitioner “assemble[d] any chemicals or equipment or combination thereof for the purpose of manufacturing methamphetamine, methylenedioxymethamphetamine or lysergic acid diethylamide.” At trial, a team of arresting police officers testified that they observed petitioner and her co-defendants manufacturing methamphetamine on the front porch of a co-defendant’s home.