Winchester v. State
[…] Following the usual pre-trial discovery and motion practice, Petitioner’s motion was ultimately scheduled for trial on July 28, 2016. On September 16, 2014, Maddrey pled guilty in the New Castle County Superior Court to Drug Possession Tier III (cocaine), and was sentenced to four years at Level Five, suspended after two years, for probation at Level Three.6 Applicable Legal Standard The law regarding the State’s ability to seize and forfeit private property is governed by Title 16 Del. C. § 4784, which states: (a) The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the State and no property rights shall exist in them: (1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, possessed, dispensed or acquired in violation of this chapter; (2) All raw materials, products and equipment of any kind which are used, or intended for use, in manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivering, importing or exporting any controlled substance in violation of` this chapter; (3) Any property which is used, or intended for use, as a container for property described in paragraph (l), (2) or (6) of this subsection; (4) Any conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels which are used, or are intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, or possession with intent to deliver 6 Cr. A. No. 1301021917 property described in paragraph (a)(l) or (2) of this section except that: a. No vehicle used by any person as a common carrier in the transaction of business as a common carrier is subject to forfeiture under this section unless the owner or other person in charge of the vehicle is a consenting party or privy to a violation of the Controlled Substances Act; b. No vehicle is subject to forfeiture under this section by reason of any act or omission established by the owner thereof to have been committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent; c. A vehicle is not subject to forfeiture for a violation of § 4761(a) or (b), § 4763 or § 4764 of this title; and d. A forfeiture of a vehicle encumbered by a bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party if the party neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission Under Delaware law, the State must first prove that “probable cause” exists for the belief that a vehicle was used to facilitate the sale, delivery or transportation of an illegal substance before it can be forfeited.7 “The probable cause standard for forfeiture is essentially the same at that