Filed 9/7/16
[…] Section 2923.5 or, until January 1, 2018, pursuant to Section 2923.55, a notice of default,
notice of sale, assignment of a deed of trust, or substitution of trustee recorded by or on
behalf of a mortgage servicer in connection with a foreclosure subject to the requirements
of Section 2924, or a declaration or affidavit filed in any court relative to a foreclosure
proceeding shall be accurate and complete and supported by competent and reliable
evidence.”
10
is to ensure that particular information is provided to the borrower before the notice of
default is filed. Subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 2923.55 provide that the foreclosing
entity may not record a notice of default unless it first sends the borrower specified
information, including, among other things, a statement that the borrower may request
“[a] copy of any assignment, if applicable, of the borrower’s mortgage or deed of trust
required to demonstrate the right of the mortgage servicer to foreclose.”7 Section
2923.55, subdivision (c) requires that the foreclosing entity file, with the notice of
default, a declaration stating that it has contacted the borrower, tried with due diligence to
contact the borrower, or that no contact was required because the property owner did not
meet the statutory definition of “borrower.” This is the declaration referenced in section
2924.17. The statute does not require the declaration to contain a statement about the
right to foreclose. The declaration concerns only the lender’s efforts to contact the
borrower to provide the required information.
7
The portions of section 2923.55 relevant here are as follows:
“(a) A mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent
may not record a notice of default pursuant to Section 2924 until all of the following:
“(1) The mortgage servicer has satisfied the requirements of paragraph (1) of
subdivision (b).
“[¶]. . .[¶]
“(b) (1) As specified in subdivision (a), a mortgage servicer shall send the
following information in writing to the borrower:
“[¶]
“(B) A statement that the borrower may request the following:
“(i) A copy of the borrower’s promissory note or other evidence of indebtedness.