[Cite as Lawrence v. Klaehn, 2016-Ohio-5696.]
[…] She argues that the assignment provides that the deed will come from Kathryn—not her
estate—thus it could not have been the intent that the debt-forgiveness provision would
apply to Neil. However, the consent signed by Kathryn provides that she consented to
the assignment to Neil of “all the rights, title, and interest of Vendee in and to the Land
Installment Contract.” The debt-forgiveness provision was one of the rights of the
Vendee under the contract. It was properly assigned to Neil.
{¶ 33} Finally, Lawrence contends that R.C. 2113.50 was not followed. R.C.
2113.50 provides:
When a person who has entered into a written contract for the
purchase of an interest in real property dies before the conveyance of the
interest to the person, the executor or administrator of the decedent’s estate,
the surviving spouse, any heir, or any devisee or legatee having an interest
in the contract may file an application for authority to complete the contract
in the probate court of the county in which the executor or administrator
was appointed. Notice of the time of the hearing on the application shall be
given to the surviving spouse and heirs, if the decedent died intestate, and
to the surviving spouse and devisees or legatees having an interest in the
16.
contract, if the decedent died testate, to the executor or administrator, if not
the applicant, and to all other persons having an interest in the real property
that is the subject of the contract. If the court is satisfied that it would be
for the best interests of the estate, it may, with the consent of the vendor,
authorize the executor or administrator to complete the contract, pay to the
vendor the amount due on the contract, and authorize a conveyance of the
interest in the real property to the persons entitled to it. If, however, the
court finds that the condition of the estate at the time of the hearing does
not warrant the payment out of the estate of the amount due under the
contract, it may authorize the persons entitled to the interest of the decedent
in the contract to pay to the vendor the amount due on the contract. * * *
The executor or administrator, surviving spouse, any heir, or any
devisee or legatee having an interest in the contract, may file a complaint
for the alteration or cancellation of the contract in the probate court of the
county in which the executor or administrator was appointed. If the
decedent died intestate, the surviving spouse and heirs, and if the decedent
died testate, the surviving spouse and devisees or legatees having an
interest in the contract, and the executor or administrator, if not the