[Cite as Lawrence v. Klaehn, 2016-Ohio-5696.]
[…] {¶ 29} Lawrence argues that the Twyman court improperly ignored Ohio Supreme
Court precedent in failing to apply Hamor. We disagree. Twyman involved a land
installment contract with an exchange of consideration like the one at issue here; Hamor
14.
involved what essentially amounted to a mere gift of money to be distributed after his
death. We are, therefore, persuaded that the debt-forgiveness provision in the land
installment contract was valid and was not an invalid testamentary disposition.
{¶ 30} Lawrence also claims that R.C. 2115.11 prohibits enforcement of the debt-
forgiveness provision. That statute provides that a “discharge or bequest, in a will, of a
debt or demand of a testator * * * is not valid as against the decedent’s creditors, but is
only a specific bequest of that debt or demand. The amount of the debt or demand shall
be included in the inventory of the credits and effects of the deceased * * *. Lawrence
contends that the legislature carved out limited exceptions to this rule, including R.C.
5302.23, allowing for the transfer on death of a decedent’s real property; R.C.
2131.13(G)(1), permitting the transfer on death of motor vehicles, watercraft, or outdoor