[Cite as Lawrence v. Klaehn, 2016-Ohio-5696.]
[…] contract and to execute and deliver the deeds or other instruments to the
vendor that are required to make the order of the court effective. The deeds
or other instruments that are executed and delivered pursuant to the court’s
order shall recite the order and be as binding on the parties to the suit as if
made by the deceased prior to death.
{¶ 34} Again, we reject Lawrence’s assertion of R.C. 2113.50 as a basis to avoid
the terms of the contract. See Gross v. Hoeffel, 3d Dist. Paulding No. 11-83-13, 1985
Ohio App. LEXIS 6595, *9 (Apr. 30, 1985) (“By its terms [R.C. 2113.50] is not triggered
by action of a vendor, stranger to an estate.”). In any event, R.C. 2113.50 provides that
“If the court is satisfied that it would be for the best interests of the estate, it may, with
the consent of the vendor, authorize the executor or administrator to complete the
contract, pay to the vendor the amount due on the contract, and authorize a conveyance of
the interest in the real property to the persons entitled to it.” It also provides that “If the
court is satisfied that it would be for the best interests of the estate, the court, with the
consent of the vendor, may authorize the executor or administrator to agree to the
alteration or cancellation of the contract and to execute and deliver the deeds or other