[Cite as Lawrence v. Klaehn, 2016-Ohio-5696.]
[…] {¶ 21} We also reject Lawrence’s contention that the trial court improperly
considered an offer of compromise in violation of Evid.R. 408. The purported “offer to
compromise” is the August 25, 2014 document titled “Addendum to Land Installment
Contract Recorded on June 22, 2010.” We are not necessarily persuaded that this
document was, in fact, an offer of compromise, however, it is obvious that the trial court
did not consider this document in determining the merits of the parties’ claims. It merely
included it in its recitation of the chronology of the case.
{¶ 22} Finally, R.C. 5302.23(B)(7)(a), “[a] transfer on death beneficiary takes
only the interest that the deceased owner or owners of the interest held on the date of
11.
death, subject to all encumbrances, reservations, and exceptions.” See In re Estate of
Ball, 7th Dist. Belmont No. 15 BE 0004, 2016-Ohio-4917, ¶ 28 (“[A] transfer-on-death
beneficiary takes the identical interest that the deceased grantor held on the date he or she
died.”) So even though Kathryn revoked the TODD in favor of Alan, and filed a new one