States Supreme Court in Hall v. Florida, 134 S. Ct. 1986 (2014). In our previous
[…] Teachers and
siblings alike immediately recognized him to be significantly mentally retarded.”
United States Supreme Court’s Decision in Hall v. Florida
The United States Supreme Court held:
On its face, the Florida statute could be consistent with the views of
the medical community noted and discussed in Atkins. Florida’s
statute defines intellectual disability for purposes of an Atkins
proceeding as “significantly subaverage general intellectual
functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior
and manifested during the period from conception to age 18.” Fla.
Stat. §921.137(1) (2013). The statute further defines “significantly
subaverage general intellectual functioning” as “performance that is
two or more standard deviations from the mean score on a
standardized intelligence test.” Ibid. The mean IQ test score is 100.
The concept of standard deviation describes how scores are dispersed
in a population. Standard deviation is distinct from standard error of
measurement, a concept which describes the reliability of a test and is
discussed further below.