States Supreme Court in Hall v. Florida, 134 S. Ct. 1986 (2014). In our previous
[…] It was that limitation coupled with the record evidence that led to our decision.
Indeed, in Jones v. State, 966 So. 2d 319 (Fla. 2007), we considered whether
a determination of the second prong was limited to an assessment of adaptive
functioning prior to age 18 “instead of an assessment of [a defendant’s] adaptive
functioning as an adult.” Id. at 325. We rejected that the statute and rule should be
read so narrowly. However, the lower court incorrectly read this Court’s decision
to preclude a retrospective analysis of Hall prior to his incarceration but while he
was an adult.
Section 921.137(1) of the Florida Statutes defines “adaptive behavior” as
“the effectiveness or degree with which an individual meets the standards of
personal independence and social responsibility expected of his or her age, cultural
group, and community.” § 921.137(1), Fla. Stat. (2016). Evaluating the adaptive
behavior of an individual who has spent much of his adult life incarcerated can be
difficult. In another case before this Court, Williams v. State, No. SC13-1472, Dr.
Thomas Oakland explained that the Adaptive Behavior Assessment System II