Sep 08 2016, 9:25 am
[…] agreed between themselves, without the assistance of the parenting time
coordinator, to Mother having a week of parenting time over spring break.
Also, although Mother argues Father was attempting to avoid scheduling
summer 2015 parenting time for Mother, the parenting time coordinator
testified as to her understanding that the issue would be resolved at the May
2015 hearing. In fact, after open-court discussion of the matter at the end of
that hearing, summer 2015 parenting time was scheduled and did occur without
5
Under Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-21(c), a court ruling on a custody modification petition may not
consider evidence “on a matter occurring before the last custody proceeding between the parties unless the
matter relates to a change in the factors relating to the best interests of the child as described by section 8 and,
if applicable, section 8.5 of this chapter.” Here, evidence of Mother’s pre-dissolution interference with
Father’s parenting time is relevant to assessing whether there was a change in circumstances regarding the
parties’ relationship.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 10A01-1511-DR-1910 | September 8, 2016 Page 18 of 26