Sep 08 2016, 9:25 am
[…] regarding child custody. However, we cannot allow the custody modification
to stand where there is a lack of evidence to support that ruling.
II. Attorney Fees
[34] Father also challenges the trial court’s order requiring him to pay $7,500.00
towards Mother’s attorney fees. We review a decision to award attorney fees
and the amount of any award for an abuse of discretion. Allen v. Proksch, 832
N.E.2d 1080, 1102 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). The trial court relied on two statutes
in awarding fees. The first statute is the General Recovery Statute, Indiana
Code Section 34-52-1-1(b), which applies in all civil cases and permits an award
of attorney fees if either party: “(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or
defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; (2) continued to litigate
the action or defense after the party’s claim or defense clearly became frivolous,
unreasonable, or groundless; or (3) litigated the action in bad faith.” This
statute, however, expressly predicates a possible award of attorney fees only to
a “prevailing party.” K.S. v. B.W., 954 N.E.2d 1050, 1053 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011),
trans. denied. Ultimately, given our holding that the trial court should not have