COMMONWEALTH vs. ERIC SNYDER.
[…] While rule 29(a) "contains strict time limits," see Commonwealth
v. Costa, 472 Mass. 139, 148 n.5 (2015), the defendant timely
filed his motion to revise and revoke the sentence, as directed
by the trial judge. The motion should be considered.
28
In the affidavit, defense counsel stated, "I believe that
after there has been review by the Supreme Judicial Court, the
[Superior] Court ought to take a second look at this case on the
issue of whether the defendant should receive a 'from and after'
sentence or a concurrent sentence."
29
See G. L. c. 278, § 33E ("[T]he court may, if satisfied
that the verdict was against the law or the weight of the
evidence, or because of newly discovered evidence, or for any
other reason that justice may require [a] order a new trial or
[b] direct the entry of a verdict of a lesser degree of guilt,
and remand the case to the [S]uperior [C]ourt for the imposition
of sentence" [emphasis added]).
23
4. Conclusion. The judgment of conviction is affirmed.
The matter is remanded to the Superior Court for consideration
of the defendant's pending motion to revise and revoke the
sentence.
So ordered.