2 DEOCAMPO V. POTTS
[…] of the Plan discharged and rendered this obligation void. See
11 U.S.C. §§ 524(a)(1)–(2), 944(b)–(c).
Of course, it was Vallejo, not the Officers, that declared
bankruptcy and adjusted its debts, and the Judgment was
entered against the Officers solely in their personal capacities.
The Officers argue, however, that the Judgment was brought
within the ambit of the Plan by the California Government
Code, which broadly requires public entities like Vallejo to
indemnify their employees in litigation arising from the
employees’ performance of official duties. The Officers rely
principally upon Section 825 of the Government Code, which
in relevant part provides:
[I]f an employee or former employee of a
public entity requests the public entity to
defend him or her against any claim or action
against him or her for an injury arising out of
an act or omission occurring within the scope
of his or her employment as an employee of
the public entity and the request is made in
16 DEOCAMPO V. POTTS
writing not less than 10 days before the day of
trial, and the employee or former employee
reasonably cooperates in good faith in the
defense of the claim or action, the public
entity shall pay any judgment based thereon
or any compromise or settlement of the claim
or action to which the public entity has
agreed.
Cal. Gov’t Code § 825(a).11
Section 825 requires the public entity to indemnify its
employee for compensatory damages awarded under
42 U.S.C. § 1983 and attorney’s fees the employee is ordered
to pay under 42 U.S.C. § 1988. See Williams v. Horvath,
548 P.2d 1125, 1132–34 (Cal. 1976) (en banc).