[Cite as State v. Runyon, 2016-Ohio-5730.]
[…] Amendment warrant requirement. State v. Lam, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 25336, 2013-
Ohio-505, ¶ 13; State v. Berry, 2d Dist. Greene No. 2005-CA-107, 2006-Ohio-3035, ¶ 12.
The exigent circumstances doctrine requires probable cause plus exigent circumstances
in order to be lawful. State v. Cranford, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 20633, 2005-Ohio-
1904, ¶ 18, citing Kirk v. Louisiana, 536 U.S. 635, 638, 122 S.Ct. 2458, 153 L.Ed.2d 599
(2002).
{¶ 28} With regards to exigent circumstances arising from methamphetamine
production specifically, Ohio enacted R.C. 2933.33 (A) which provides:
If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that particular
premises are used for the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine, for the
purpose of conducting a search of the premises without a warrant, the risk
of explosion or fire from the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine
causing injury to the public constitutes exigent circumstances and
-10-
reasonable grounds to believe that there is an immediate need to protect
the lives, or property, of the officer and other individuals in the vicinity of the
illegal manufacture.
R.C. 2933.33(A).
{¶ 29} We have applied this statute to allow officers to conduct searches without a
warrant when they had probable cause to believe methamphetamine production was
occurring. State v. Parson, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 23398, 2010-Ohio-989, ¶ 15. In