State v. Freeders
[…] WHEREFORE, Defendant requests this Honorable Court to suppress any and all statements and physical evidence obtained subsequent to the unlawful search and seizure. {¶25} Motion to Suppress, November 23, 2016, at 3. Stark County, Case No. 2017 CA 00041 9 {¶26} While one would be hard-pressed to conclude the foregoing generously provides “specific factual grounds” (Fowler, supra) in support of suppressing the results of the search of the residence, in the interest of justice we will proceed with our analysis. {¶27} R.C. 2933.33(A) states that “[i]f a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that particular premises are used for the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine, for the purpose of conducting a search of the premises without a warrant, the risk of explosion or fire from the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine causing injury to the public constitutes exigent circumstances and reasonable grounds to believe that there is an immediate need to protect the lives, or property, of the officer and other individuals in the vicinity of the illegal manufacture.” (Emphasis added). {¶28} We have defined “probable cause” as “reasonable grounds for belief, supported by less than prima facie proof, but more than suspicion, and [which] is said to exist when there is fair probability, given the totality of the circumstances, contraband or evidence of a crime