search for weapons during the stop. See Commonwealth v. Wood, 2016
[…] as provided in sections 3322 (relating to vehicle turning left) and 3331
(related to required position and method of turning).” 5 Because it was not
necessary to stop Wood’s vehicle to determine whether he violated Section
____________________________________________
3
See also id. at 8 (“He was coming northbound in the southbound lane.”);
13 (“He’s traveling northbound in the southbound lane; I’m driving
southbound; which means he’s driving on the wrong side of the road.”).
4
Officer Smith did not charge Wood with any summary vehicle violations.
5
Section 3322 provides that “[t]he driver of a vehicle intending to turn left
within an intersection … shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle
approaching from the opposite direction which is so close as to constitute a
hazard.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3322. Further, Section 3331 states, in relevant part:
(b) Left turn.--The driver of a vehicle intending to turn left shall
approach the turn in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully
available to traffic moving in the direction of travel of the
vehicle.