search for weapons during the stop. See Commonwealth v. Wood, 2016
[…] sufficient to stop to investigate faulty exhaust system or
muffler); see also Commonwealth v. Landis, 89 A.3d 694,
703 (Pa. Super. 2014) (noting that where trooper stopped
-7-
J-S16018-16
motorist for failing to drive within a single lane—and not to
investigate possible DUI—he needed probable cause to stop).
Id. at 993 (emphasis supplied).
Here, Officer Smith testified he observed Wood “traveling northbound
in a southbound lane[,]” driving “in the wrong lane” of traffic. N.T.,
2/5/2015, at 6.3 Therefore, the officer suspected Wood committed a
violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a)(5),4 which mandates “a vehicle shall be
driven upon the right half of the roadway except … [w]hen making a left turn
as provided in sections 3322 (relating to vehicle turning left) and 3331
(related to required position and method of turning).” 5 Because it was not
necessary to stop Wood’s vehicle to determine whether he violated Section
____________________________________________
3
See also id. at 8 (“He was coming northbound in the southbound lane.”);
13 (“He’s traveling northbound in the southbound lane; I’m driving