search for weapons during the stop. See Commonwealth v. Wood, 2016
[…] -5-
J-S16018-16
(b) Authority of police officer.--Whenever a police officer is
engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers
or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is
occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request
or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration,
proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or
engine number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other
information as the officer may reasonably believe to be
necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b).
In interpreting this subsection, the courts of this Commonwealth have
concluded that a vehicle stop based solely on reasonable suspicion of a
motor vehicle violation “must serve a stated investigatory purpose … [since,
i]n effect, the language of Section 6308(b)—‘to secure such other
information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce
the provisions of this title’—is conceptually equivalent with the underlying
purpose of a Terry stop.” Commonwealth v. Feczko, 10 A.3d 1285, 1291
(Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc), appeal denied, 25 A.3d 257 (Pa. 2011). The
Feczko panel further explained:
Mere reasonable suspicion will not justify a vehicle stop