Com. v. Wood, S.
[…] roadway except … [w]hen making a left turn as provided in sections 3322 (relating to vehicle turning left) and 3331 (related to required position and method of turning).” 5 Because it was not necessary to stop Wood’s vehicle to determine whether he violated Section ____________________________________________ 3 See also id. at 8 (“He was coming northbound in the southbound lane.”); 13 (“He’s traveling northbound in the southbound lane; I’m driving southbound; which means he’s driving on the wrong side of the road.”). 4 Officer Smith did not charge Wood with any summary vehicle violations. 5 Section 3322 provides that “[t]he driver of a vehicle intending to turn left within an intersection … shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is so close as to constitute a hazard.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3322. Further, Section 3331 states, in relevant part: (b) Left turn.--The driver of a vehicle intending to turn left shall approach the turn in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of travel of the vehicle.