Com. v. Wood, S.
[…] Landis, 89 A.3d 694, 703 (Pa. Super. 2014) (noting that where trooper stopped -7- J-S16018-16 motorist for failing to drive within a single lane—and not to investigate possible DUI—he needed probable cause to stop). Id. at 993 (emphasis supplied). Here, Officer Smith testified he observed Wood “traveling northbound in a southbound lane[,]” driving “in the wrong lane” of traffic. N.T., 2/5/2015, at 6.3 Therefore, the officer suspected Wood committed a violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a)(5),4 which mandates “a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway except … [w]hen making a left turn as provided in sections 3322 (relating to vehicle turning left) and 3331 (related to required position and method of turning).” 5 Because it was not necessary to stop Wood’s vehicle to determine whether he violated Section ____________________________________________ 3 See also id. at 8 (“He was coming northbound in the southbound lane.”); 13 (“He’s traveling northbound in the southbound lane; I’m driving southbound;