This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] determination. We will not reverse the district court’s findings of fact unless they are
clearly erroneous. In re McGaughey, 536 N.W.2d 621, 623 (Minn. 1995).
The standard of proof for an initial commitment is higher than the standard of
proof for a continued commitment. Compare Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 13 (defining
“person who is mentally ill” as one who poses a substantial likelihood of physical harm
as demonstrated by “a recent attempt or threat to physically harm self or others” or
“failure to obtain necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical care”), with Minn. Stat.
§ 253B.12, subd. 4 (specifying that, in determining whether a person continues to be
mentally ill, the district court need not find “a recent attempt or threat to physically harm
self or others, or a recent failure to provide necessary personal food, clothing, shelter, or
4
medical care” but instead “must find that the patient is likely to attempt to physically
harm self or others, or to fail to provide necessary personal food, clothing, shelter, or
medical care unless involuntary commitment is continued”).