This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] “In reviewing a commitment, we are
limited to an examination of whether the district court complied with the requirements of
the commitment act.” In re Civil Commitment of Janckila, 657 N.W.2d 899, 902 (Minn.
App. 2003).
The district court cannot order a continued commitment of a mentally ill person
“unless the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that (1) the person continues to
be mentally ill . . . ; (2) involuntary commitment is necessary for the protection of the
patient or others; and (3) there is no alternative to involuntary commitment.” Minn. Stat.
§ 253B.12, subd. 4. “In determining whether a person continues to be mentally ill, . . .
6
the court need not find that there has been a recent attempt or threat to physically harm
self or others, or a recent failure to provide necessary personal food, clothing, shelter, or
medical care.” Id. “Instead, the court must find that the patient is likely to attempt to
physically harm self or others, or to fail to provide necessary personal food, clothing,
shelter, or medical care unless involuntary commitment is continued.” Id. When the