Clark v. Johnson
[…] See Dkt. 8 at 7 (Def.’s SUMF ¶ 21); Dkt 18 at 53. Finally, the parties agree that on May 30, 2013, Clark appealed her termination to the MSPB—a mixed-case appeal in which she alleges both that she did not commit misconduct and that her termination was discriminatory and retaliatory—and that as of February 29, 2014, the MSPB administrative judge had not issued a decision on the appeal. See Dkt. 8 at 9 (Def.’s SUMF ¶ 30); Dkt. 8-12 at 1–4; Dkt. 18 at 40 (“Clark accepts Def. Fact[] . . . ¶ 30); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(2) (“A mixed case appeal is an appeal filed with the MSPB that alleges that an 15 appealable agency action was effected, in whole or in part, because of discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability, age, or genetic information.”). The parties dispute, however, whether the EEO proceedings encompassed the claims raised in this action and, for that matter, what claims Clark is raising here.