also Jarrell v. U.S. Postal Serv., 753 F.2d 1088, 1091 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (“the head of the agency
[…] She not only must show that the
employer’s reason is false, but also “discrimination [or retaliation is] the real reason.” St. Mary’s
Honor Ctr., 509 U.S. at 515. Plaintiff attacks the thoroughness of the adjudication and
methodology used by Helms to reach her conclusion.6 As support, plaintiff posits several
grounds for rebuttal of the legitimate, nondiscriminatory reasons for FEMA’s fitness
determination but, even considered together, these grounds are insufficient.
6
Plaintiff’s contention that the adjudication should have, and failed to, comply with
FEMA’s obligations under 5 C.F.R. § 731, see Pl.’s Opp’n at 10, 12, including a duty to ensure
the accuracy, relevance, timeliness and completion of the records on which it relies, 5 C.F.R. §
731.103(e)(1), and to “consider all available information in reaching its final decision on a
suitability determination,” 5 C.F.R. § 731.103(e)(3), is misplaced. “Stafford Act temporary or
term disaster-related positions,” such as the positions plaintiff held and for which she applied,
“are not subject to the provisions of 5 C.F.R. Part 731 in regard to determining suitability (or