J-S37030-16
[…] [Father] while he was away from [Mother].
Trial Court Opinion, 12/23/15, at 5 (record reference omitted).
Father first argues that the PFA order cannot stand because the
evidence was insufficient to prove that the injury suffered by Child was
“intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly inflicted.” Father’s Brief at 5 (citing
Miller on Behalf of Walker, 665 A.2d at 1258). Father’s citation to Miller
is not persuasive. In Miller, the trial court concluded that the evidence was
sufficient to support a conclusion that child abuse had occurred under 23
Pa.C.S. § 6102(a)(1). Miller, 665 A.2d at 1256. This subsection defines
“abuse” as “[a]ttempting to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
causing bodily injury, serious bodily injury, rape, involuntary deviate sexual
intercourse, sexual assault, statutory sexual assault, aggravated indecent
assault, indecent assault or incest with or without a deadly weapon.” 23 Pa.
C.S. § 6102(a)(1). In this matter, however, the trial court indicated that 23
Pa.C.S. § 6102(a)(4), defining abuse as “physically or sexually abusing
minor children,” was the operative subsection. Trial Court Opinion,