J.R.B. v. M.G.H
[…] Trial Court Opinion, 12/23/15, at 5 (record reference omitted). Father first argues that the PFA order cannot stand because the evidence was insufficient to prove that the injury suffered by Child was “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly inflicted.” Father’s Brief at 5 (citing Miller on Behalf of Walker, 665 A.2d at 1258). Father’s citation to Miller is not persuasive. In Miller, the trial court concluded that the evidence was sufficient to support a conclusion that child abuse had occurred under 23 Pa.C.S. § 6102(a)(1). Miller, 665 A.2d at 1256. This subsection defines “abuse” as “[a]ttempting to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing bodily injury, serious bodily injury, rape, involuntary deviate sexual intercourse, sexual assault, statutory sexual assault, aggravated indecent assault, indecent assault or incest with or without a deadly weapon.” 23 Pa. C.S. § 6102(a)(1). In this matter, however, the trial court indicated that 23 Pa.C.S. § 6102(a)(4), defining abuse as “physically or sexually abusing minor children,” was the operative subsection.