MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] the satisfaction thereof and signed and acknowledged by the mortgagee or by the
mortgagee’s duly authorized officer or agent, personal representative or assignee.
The instrument must recite the name or identity of the mortgagee and mortgagor, or
their successors in interest and the record location of the mortgage discharged.
The instrument, when recorded, has the same effect as a deed of release duly
acknowledged and recorded.
Within 60 days after full performance of the conditions of the mortgage, the
mortgagee shall record a valid and complete release of mortgage together with any
5
[¶8] Section 551 first explains how mortgages are discharged after
payment in full: “by a written instrument acknowledging the satisfaction” of
the mortgage that, “when recorded, has the same effect as a deed of release
duly acknowledged and recorded.” 33 M.R.S. § 551. Next, the statute requires
the mortgagee to undertake two actions: first, within a specific time period, it
instrument of assignment necessary to establish the mortgagee’s record ownership
of the mortgage. Within 30 days after receiving the recorded release of the