No. 15SC83, Johnson v. People—Restitution.
[…] effectuate the purpose of the legislative scheme, reading the scheme as a whole and
11
giving effect to all of its parts).
¶32 Specifically, the legislative declaration to the restitution statute provides that the
statute “shall be liberally construed” to accomplish the statute’s purposes, which
include (1) rehabilitating offenders; (2) deterring future criminality; and (3) lessening
the financial burdens inflicted on crime victims and their families, compensating them
for their suffering and hardship, and preserving the individual dignity of victims.
§ 18-1.3-601(1)(c)–(e), (2), C.R.S. (2016). The legislative declaration further provides, “It
is the intent of the general assembly that restitution be ordered, collected, and disbursed
to the victims of crime and their immediate families.” § 18-1.3-601(2) (emphasis added).
In addition, the restitution statute makes clear that the judgment of restitution remains
in force until the restitution is paid in full. See § 18-1.3-603(4)(a)(I). Finally, under the