No. 15SC83, Johnson v. People—Restitution.
[…] the rules of grammar and common usage. Id.
¶18 In addition, we must interpret a statute so as to effectuate the purpose of the
legislative scheme. Id. at ¶ 20, 364 P.3d at 196. In doing so, we read the scheme as a
whole, giving consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all of its parts. Id. We must
avoid constructions that would render any words or phrases superfluous or lead to
illogical or absurd results. Id. If the statute is unambiguous, then we need not conduct
any further statutory analysis. Id.
B. The Restitution Statute
¶19 Section 18-1.3-603(1) provides:
Every order of conviction of a felony, misdemeanor, petty, or traffic
misdemeanor offense, except any order of conviction for a state traffic
misdemeanor offense issued by a municipal or county court in which the
prosecuting attorney is acting as a special deputy district attorney
pursuant to an agreement with the district attorney’s office, shall include
consideration of restitution. Each such order shall include one or more of
the following:
(a) An order of a specific amount of restitution be paid by the defendant;
(b) An order that the defendant is obligated to pay restitution, but that the
specific amount of restitution shall be determined within the
ninety-one days immediately following the order of conviction, unless
good cause is shown for extending the time period by which the
restitution amount shall be determined;
(c) An order, in addition to or in place of a specific amount of restitution,
that the defendant pay restitution covering the actual costs of specific
future treatment of any victim of the crime; or
7
(d) Contain a specific finding that no victim of the crime suffered a
pecuniary loss and therefore no order for the payment of restitution is
being entered.
¶20 “Restitution” is defined, in pertinent part, as “any pecuniary loss suffered by a
victim.” § 18-1.3-602(3)(a), C.R.S. (2016).
¶21 “Victim,” in turn, is defined as “any person aggrieved by the conduct of an
offender” and includes, as pertinent here: