No. 15SC83, Johnson v. People—Restitution.
[…] of a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal activity;
(III) Any person who has suffered losses because of a contractual
relationship with, including but not limited to an insurer, . . . for a
person described in subparagraph (I) or (II) . . . .
§ 18-1.3-602(4)(a).2
¶22 A sentencing court must base its restitution order on “information presented to
the court by the prosecuting attorney, who shall compile such information through
victim impact statements or other means to determine the amount of restitution and the
identities of the victims.” § 18-1.3-603(2).
¶23 A restitution order is “a final civil judgment in favor of the state and any victim,”
2 The county court concluded that the medical providers at issue in this case were
victims under subparagraph (III). The district court, however, concluded that they were
victims under subparagraph (II). This court denied certiorari on the issue of whether