No. 15SC83, Johnson v. People—Restitution.
[…] the financial burdens inflicted on crime victims and their families, compensating them
for their suffering and hardship, and preserving the individual dignity of victims.
§ 18-1.3-601(1)(c)–(e), (2), C.R.S. (2016). The legislative declaration further provides, “It
is the intent of the general assembly that restitution be ordered, collected, and disbursed
to the victims of crime and their immediate families.” § 18-1.3-601(2) (emphasis added).
In addition, the restitution statute makes clear that the judgment of restitution remains
in force until the restitution is paid in full. See § 18-1.3-603(4)(a)(I). Finally, under the
statute, a defendant’s restitution obligation can be decreased only (1) “[w]ith the
consent of the prosecuting attorney and the victim or victims to whom the restitution is
owed” or (2) “[i]f the defendant has otherwise compensated the victim or victims for
the pecuniary losses suffered.” § 18-1.3-603(3)(b).
¶33 Here, allowing the change of payee (and declining Johnson’s request to discharge
his restitution obligations) serves the statutory purposes of rehabilitation and
deterrence vis-à-vis Johnson, as well as the legislative objectives of lessening the