Filed 9/13/16 P. v. Lavinge CA2/6
[…] or any other showing to the court. If the amount of loss cannot be ascertained at the time
of sentencing, the restitution order shall include a provision that the amount shall be
determined at the direction of the court. The court shall order full restitution unless it
finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so and states them on the
record.”
“‘[G]enerally a trial court lacks jurisdiction to resentence a criminal
defendant after execution of sentence has begun.’ [Citation.].” (Hilton v. Superior Court
(2014) 239 Cal.App.4th 766, 771.) Section 1202.46, however, provides an exception to
this general rule for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution. The statute provides
in relevant part, “[W]hen the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the
2
time of sentencing . . . , the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a
restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the
losses may be determined. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a
victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at
any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution
order or fine without a finding of compelling and extraordinary reasons pursuant to
Section 1202.4.”
In ordering restitution at the time of sentencing, the trial court here
indicated “there may be additional claims” for victim restitution in the future. The
abstract of judgment also indicates that the full amount of restitution was “to be
determined.”