[Cite as Fravel v. Columbus Rehab. & Subacute Inst., 2016-Ohio-5807.]
[…] appellants have not met their burden in establishing the existence of a peer review
committee for purposes of R.C. 2305.252. Bansal at ¶ 15. As a result, R.C. 2305.252
privilege does not apply.
{¶ 20} Appellants argue, in the alternative, that should we find the quality
indicator reports are not privileged, appellee must obtain those documents from ODH as
No. 16AP-270 9
the original source of the documents. Appellants cite to Doe v. Mt. Carmel Health Sys.,
10th Dist. No. 05AP-435, 2005-Ohio-6966, ¶ 16, in support of their position.
{¶ 21} Discussing "original sources," R.C. 2305.252(A) provides:
Information, documents, or records otherwise available from
original sources are not to be construed as being unavailable
for discovery or for use in any civil action merely because they
were produced or presented during proceedings of a peer
review committee, but the information, documents, or records
are available only from the original sources and cannot be
obtained from the peer review committee’s proceedings or
records.
{¶ 22} This court in Doe explained:
As amended, R.C. 2305.252 clearly states that documents or
records cannot be obtained from a peer review committee's
proceedings or records. The documents or records are not
completely outside the scope of discovery. Such documents
and records are available from the original source of the
information contained therein. However, the documents and
records presented to a peer review committee fall within the