Case: 15-50122 Document: 00513677769 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/14/2016
[…] cannot point to a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 3161(b) or (e), much less show that he
was prejudiced by his counsel’s deficient performance. We agree.
First, under 18 U.S.C. § 3161(b), “[a]ny . . . indictment charging an
individual with the commission of an offense shall be filed within thirty days
from the date on which such individual was arrested or served with a summons
in connection with such charges.” Ayika, however, was never arrested for the
healthcare fraud charges, but arrested only in connection with the 2009 drug
1 See 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2) (“Failure of the defendant to move for dismissal prior to
trial or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere shall constitute a waiver of the right to
dismissal under this section.”); United States v. Long, 597 F.3d 720, 729 (5th Cir. 2010).
2 Considering that Ayika also did not raise his IAC claims before the district court, we
would normally decline to address them. See, e.g., United States v. Partida, 385 F.3d 546,