Case: 15-50122 Document: 00513677769 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/14/2016
[…] States v. Juluke, 426 F.3d 323, 326 (5th Cir. 2005).
Because the Government seeks forfeiture of specific property, we “must
determine whether the government has established the requisite nexus
between th[at] property and the [charged] offense” under the applicable
statute. See FED. R. CRIM. P. 32.2(b)(1)(A). And, “statutorily-prescribed
forfeiture is warranted upon a showing of a preponderance of the evidence.”
United States v. Gasanova, 332 F.3d 297, 301 (5th Cir. 2003). Here, both
parties agree that the applicable statute and standard for establishing this
nexus is provided by 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(7): “The court, in imposing sentence on
a person convicted of a Federal healthcare offense, shall order the person to
forfeit property, real or personal, that constitutes or is derived, directly or
indirectly, from gross proceeds traceable to the commission of the offense.” 18
U.S.C. § 982(a)(7) (emphasis added).
10 The Government seems to imply, but never directly addresses or argues, that we
should review Ayika’s forfeiture arguments for plain error because they are asserted for the
first time on appeal.