People v. Regan CA5
[…] The trial court ordered Regan’s commitment extended for another two years, to February 6, 2017. Regan filed a timely notice of appeal. DISCUSSION Regan contends that substantial evidence did not support the order for extension of her commitment. Specifically, she contends the evidence failed to show she currently presents a substantial danger of physical harm to others; or that she suffers from a volitional impairment rendering her dangerous beyond her control. Standard of Review Section 1026.5, subdivision (b)(1) provides in part that a person is subject to an extension of his or her commitment if “the person has been committed under Section 1026 for a felony and by reason of a mental disease, defect, or disorder represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others.” This last element requires that the person have serious difficulty controlling his dangerous behavior. (People v.