People v. Dominguez CA5
[…] Also during that time, she worked for the “Counseling and Psychotherapy Center” on a part-time basis. The jury reasonably could conclude, based on Scher’s testimony, that Scher, as a result of the knowledge she had gained through her experience and training, was qualified to diagnose appellant as suffering from a severe mental disorder and to render an opinion that appellant, because of that disorder, posed a substantial danger to others. (See Evid. Code, § 720, subd. (b) [“A witness’ special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony”].) Further, the jury reasonably could credit Scher’s testimony on these points.