Filed 5/13/16 P. v. Papp CA5
[…] (§ 1026.5,
subd. (b)(1).) Appellant argues the two-year extension of his term is not supported by
substantial evidence with respect to his representing “‘a substantial danger of physical
harm to others’” and having “serious difficulty controlling his dangerous behavior.”
(People v. Williams (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 861, 872; § 1026.5, subd. (b)(1); People v.
Sudar (2007) 158 Cal.App.4th 655, 661–662.)
We find the appeal moot but, notwithstanding that finding, the jury’s
determination was supported by substantial evidence.
DISCUSSION
I. Appeal of Commitment Order Moot
Pursuant to section 1026.5, subdivision (b)(1), “[a] person may be committed
beyond the term prescribed by subdivision (a) only under the procedure set forth in this
subdivision and only if the person has been committed under Section 1026 for a felony
and by reason of a mental disease, defect, or disorder represents a substantial danger of
physical harm to others.” For defendants found NGI, each extension of their
1 All further statutory references are to the Penal Code.
2.
commitment beyond the maximum term of commitment is two years. (§ 1026.5,
subd. (b)(8).)