Grubb v. Thraikill
[…] ARFLP 91(A), (N) (emphasis added); see also ARFLP 76(A)(1) (“Upon written request of any party, the court shall, or upon its own motion the court may, schedule one or more Resolution Management Conferences that shall be held within sixty (60) days of receipt of written request by the court, unless extended for good cause shown.”). ¶18 To obtain a hearing on a petition to modify legal decision- making authority, the petitioner must also comply with A.R.S. § 25-411. See ARFLP 91(D). This statute requires “an affidavit or verified petition setting forth detailed facts supporting the requested modification,” and directs the family court to deny the motion “unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the pleadings, in which case it shall set a date for hearing.” A.R.S. § 25-411(L); see DePasquale, 181 Ariz. at 335 (describing the trial court’s “screening” function in analyzing a petition for modification to determine whether the petitioner has presented adequate cause to warrant a hearing).