Grubb v. Thraikill
[…] These fundamental rights are protected by the Due Process Clause of the 4 Equally troubling to this court but not raised by this appeal is the family court’s apparent preemption of Mother’s statutory right to petition for modification of legal decision-making authority and parenting time one year after entry of the decree of dissolution and upon her assertion that modification would be in Child’s best interests. See A.R.S. § 25-411(A) (“A person shall not make a motion to modify a legal decision-making or parenting time decree earlier than one year after its date.”), -411(J) (“The court may modify an order granting or denying parenting time rights whenever modification would serve the best interest of the child.”). 7 GRUBB v. THRAILKILL Decision of the Court Fourteenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution. Baker v.