2016 IL App (1st) 140598
[…] -9-
No. 1-14-0598
asking court to confirm schedule for arraignment). In view of the record, we cannot say that
defendant could be charged with knowledge that Judge Kipperman was assigned to his case on
May 20, 2011. Rather, the earliest date on which defendant could be charged with notice of the
assignment was June 9, 2011, when the half-sheet indicated that Judge Biebel assigned the case
to the Fourth Municipal District (Maywood). Therefore, defendant’s motion for substitution of
judge was timely filed on June 17, 2011, and the trial court erred in denying the motion as
untimely. 725 ILCS 5/114-5(a) (West 2010) (defendant must file motion for substitution of judge
“[w]ithin 10 days after a cause *** has been placed on the trial call of a judge”).
¶ 17 Having found that error occurred, we next consider whether the error rendered the
judgment of the trial court void or voidable. Relying on McDuffee, defendant urges that the
erroneous denial of his motion for substitution of judge made all subsequent action taken by the