People v. Tate
[…] In view of the record, we cannot say that defendant could be charged with knowledge that Judge Kipperman was assigned to his case on May 20, 2011. Rather, the earliest date on which defendant could be charged with notice of the assignment was June 9, 2011, when the half-sheet indicated that Judge Biebel assigned the case to the Fourth Municipal District (Maywood). Therefore, defendant’s motion for substitution of judge was timely filed on June 17, 2011, and the trial court erred in denying the motion as untimely. 725 ILCS 5/114-5(a) (West 2010) (defendant must file motion for substitution of judge “[w]ithin 10 days after a cause *** has been placed on the trial call of a judge”). ¶ 17 Having found that error occurred, we next consider whether the error rendered the judgment of the trial court void or voidable.