Campbell v. Department of Children & Family Services,
[…] risk of harm to the minor’s life). Because the August order was not made pursuant to section
2-28 of the Juvenile Act, but was issued in response to Campbell’s motion to intervene,
pursuant to section 1-5 of the Juvenile Act, and because it contained a judicial determination
as to DCFS’s decision to remove the children from Campbell’s care, Campbell’s argument to
the contrary fails.
¶ 36 Third, Campbell argues that “the only way” to seek judicial review of a final
administrative decision is through the administrative review process. She cites section 9.9 of
the Children and Family Services Act, which states that “[a]ny responsible parent or guardian
affected by a final administrative decision of [DCFS] *** may have the decision reviewed
only under and in accordance with the Administrative Review Law.” 20 ILCS 505/9.9 (West
2014). Again, Campbell’s argument is easily rejected because it is the administrative review
process itself that requires the dismissal of a service appeal when a court has made a judicial
determination or issued an order on the issue being appealed. See 89 Ill. Adm. Code