Rudd v. The Lake County Electoral Board
[…] timely cancel his initial Democratic nominating papers; instead, he withdrew them (10 ILCS

5/7-12(9) (West 2012)).



                                              -6-
2016 IL App (2d) 160649


candidate in line” to file his nominating papers at the clerk’s office) (available at: http://www.

dailyherald.com/article/20151123/news/151129646/). The disqualification statute is designed to,

among other things, prevent such confusion. See Storer, 415 U.S. at 735.

¶ 12   That Rudd withdrew from and ultimately did not vote in the March 2016 primary is of no

significance under section 7-43. The relevant portion of the statute makes this plain enough:

       “A person *** who filed a statement of candidacy for a partisan office as a qualified

       primary voter of an established political party *** may not file a statement of candidacy

       *** as an independent candidate for a partisan office to be filled at the [upcoming]

       general election ***.” (Emphases added.) 10 ILCS 5/7-43 (West 2012).

Essentially, Rudd asks us to read (or to force the Board to read) an exception into section 7-43

for established-party candidates who have withdrawn from the primaries. This we cannot do. Our