Rudd v. The Lake County Electoral Board
[…] See 10 ILCS 5/10-4
     (West 2012); see also Wollan v. Jacoby, 274 Ill. App. 3d 388, 394 (1995) (noting that the
     consecutive pagination requirement prevents tampering). The second basis for Donnenwirth’s
     objection was that, because Rudd had originally filed nominating papers for the Democratic
     primary, he was ineligible under section 7-43 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/7-43 (West
     2012)) to run as an independent candidate for any office in the November 2016 general
     election.
¶6       Enacted in 2012 (see Pub. Act 97-681, § 5 (eff. Mar. 30, 2012)), section 7-43 sets forth
     what is known as a no-party-switching rule, or as a disaffiliation/disqualification requirement.
     It provides:
                 “A person (i) who filed a statement of candidacy for a partisan office as a qualified
             primary voter of an established political party or (ii) who voted the ballot of an
             established political party at a general primary election may not file a statement of
             candidacy as a candidate of a different established political party or as an independent
             candidate for a partisan office to be filled at the general election immediately following
             the general primary for which the person filed the statement or voted the ballot. A
             person may file a statement of candidacy for a partisan office as a qualified primary
             voter of an established political party regardless of any prior filing of candidacy for a
             partisan office or voting the ballot of an established political party at any prior
             election.” 10 ILCS 5/7-43 (West 2012).
     As the United States Supreme Court noted in Storer v. Brown, 415 U.S. 724 (1974):
             “[A disqualification law] protects the direct primary process by refusing to recognize