Rudd v. The Lake County Electoral Board
[…] First Day of Filing, The Daily Herald, Nov. 23, 2015, http://www.dailyherald.com/
       article/20151123/news/151129646/ (noting that Rudd, “a Democrat in his first term who is
       seeking re-election,” was “the first candidate in line” to file his nominating papers at the
       clerk’s office). The disqualification statute is designed to, among other things, prevent such
       confusion. See Storer, 415 U.S. at 735.
¶ 12        That Rudd withdrew from and ultimately did not vote in the March 2016 primary is of no
       significance under section 7-43. The relevant portion of the statute makes this plain enough:
                   “A person *** who filed a statement of candidacy for a partisan office as a qualified
               primary voter of an established political party *** may not file a statement of candidacy
               *** as an independent candidate for a partisan office to be filled at the [upcoming]
               general election ***.” (Emphases added.) 10 ILCS 5/7-43 (West 2012).
       Essentially, Rudd asks us to read (or to force the Board to read) an exception into section 7-43
       for established-party candidates who have withdrawn from the primaries. This we cannot do.