Pendergrast v. Matichul~ et. al., No. 92324-8
[…] Matichuk argues that since "the timber trespass statute is penal in
nature," it is "subject to strict construction." Broughton Lumber Co., 174
Wn.2d at 633 (citing Skamania Boom Co. v. Youmans, 64 Wash. 94, 96-97,
116 P. 645 (1911)). He is correct that punitive damages are penal in nature
and their award "violat[es] public policy unless expressly authorized by
statute." !d. at 638 n.l4 (citing Barr v. Interbay Citizens Bank of Tampa, 96
Wn.2d 692, 635 P.2d 441, 649 P.2d 827 (1982)). But however strictly we
construe it, the timber trespass statute explicitly authorizes treble damages.
RCW 64.12.030 says that "any judgment for the plaintiff shall be for treble
the amount of damages claimed or assessed." Our goal in statutory
interpretation is to carry out the legislature's intent, and here, that intent is
plainly expressed. Dep 't ofEcology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d
1, 9-10, 43 P.3d 4 (2002).
While certainly the legislature would be well within its power to limit