¶20 Matichuk argues that since “the timber trespass statute is penal in nature,” it is “subject to strict construction.” Id. at 633 (citing Skamania Boom Co. v. Youmans, 64 Wash. 94, 96-97, 116 P. 645 (1911)). He is correct that punitive damages are penal in nature and their award “violatfes] public policy unless expressly authorized by statute.” Id. at 638 n.14 (citing Barr v. Interbay Citizens Bank of Tampa, 96 Wn.2d 692, 635 P.2d 441, 649 P.2d 827 (1982)). But however strictly we construe it, the timber trespass statute explicitly authorizes treble damages. RCW 64.12.030 says that “any judgment for the plaintiff shall be for treble the amount of damages claimed or assessed.” Our goal in statutory interpretation is to carry out the legislature’s intent, and here, that intent is plainly expressed. Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9-10, 43 P.3d 4 (2002).