State v. Aranda-Sarabia
[…] process as applied to indigent defendants. The State responds that the fee does not
violate substantive due process and that the fee is mandatory. We decline to address the
merits of this assignment of error.
Juan Carlos Aranda-Sarabia did not contend, during sentencing, that the
imposition of the mandatory DNA collection fee without inquiry into his ability to pay
violates substantive due process principles. RCW 43.43.754 demands a biological
sample, for purposes of DNA identification analysis, from an adult convicted of a felony.
In tum, RCW 43.43.7541 imposes a $100 mandatory fee on the adult convicted of a
felony to defray the cost of the collection of the sample. The latter statute reads, in
relevant part:
Every sentence imposed for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754
must include a fee of one hundred dollars. The fee is a court-ordered legal
financial obligation as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 and other applicable
law. For a sentence imposed under chapter 9.94A RCW, the fee is payable
by the offender after payment of all other legal financial obligations
included in the sentence has been completed. For all other sentences, the
fee is payable by the offender in the same manner as other assessments
imposed ....
This court recently addressed whether it should entertain a constitutional challenge
to the payment of the DNA collection fee when the defendant failed to raise the challenge
16