review.’ Syllabus point 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W. Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415
[…] Code § 3-5-23 (2009). On this form, in the space provided for “Party,” the certificate
stated: “Independent.” Petitioner submitted signatures from 1,019 individuals; the
County Clerk invalidated 119 of the signatures, leaving 900 signatures as valid.2
On August 10, 2016, respondent filed a petition for writ of quo warranto
pursuant to West Virginia Code § 53-2-1 et seq. (1923),3 and the following day filed its
amended petition. The circuit court conducted a hearing on this matter on August 12,
1
West Virginia Code § 3-5-7(d) requires this information to be submitted “on a
form prescribed by the Secretary of State” and in the form of a “sworn statement before a
notary public or other officer authorized to administer oaths[.]” Further, any person who
“knowingly provides false information on the certificate is guilty of false swearing[.]”
W. Va. Code § 3-5-7(f).
2
Of those 1,019 individuals signing the petition, 656 were registered Democrats,
135 were registered Republicans, and 137 had no party affiliation.
3
“A writ of quo warranto, or a writ in the nature of a writ of quo warranto lies to