review.’ Syllabus point 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W. Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415
[…] Constitution.
Before we address petitioner’s arguments, we note that the West Virginia
Constitution reserves to the Legislature the ability to make laws concerning public
officials and the manner in which those officials assume office. In syllabus point four of
Morris v. Board of Canvassers of City of Charleston, 49 W. Va. 251, 38 S.E. 500 (1901),
this Court held: “The constitution, in article IV, section 11, gives wide powers to the
legislature to make all reasonable regulations and restrictions as to preparation of ballots
and the conduct and returns of elections.”6
Article IV, section 8 provides that “[t]he Legislature, in cases not provided
for in this constitution, shall prescribe, by general laws, the terms of office, powers,
duties and compensation of all public officers and agents, and the manner in which they
6
We further recognize that “[a] State’s power to determine how its officials are to
be elected is a quintessential attribute of sovereignty.” California Democratic Party v.
Jones, 530 U.S. 567, 590 (2000) (J. Stevens dissenting).
6
shall be elected, appointed and removed.”