review.’ Syllabus point 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W. Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415
[…] As indicated above, petitioner is a
registered Democrat, yet seeks to run by nomination certificate as an “independent.”
Although this term is commonly used to refer to individuals who eschew party affiliation,
West Virginia does not recognize an official designation of “Independent.” Rather, those
who are “unaffiliated” are registered as such.12 To run as unaffiliated or “independent,”
petitioner may not merely declare himself “independent” or lacking in party affiliation;
he must change his registration to reflect accordingly. West Virginia Code § 3-5-7(d)(6)
requires that he declare his party affiliation, if any, and aver that he has not otherwise
12
See W. Va. Code § 3-2-5 (d)(2) (2013) (identifying requested information for
voter registration application including “[t]he applicant’s choice of political party
affiliation, if any, or an indication of no affiliation.”); see also West Virginia Secretary of
State Natalie E. Tennant, “Voter Registration Totals,”
http://www.sos.wv.gov/elections/history/Pages/Voter_Registration.aspx (last visited
September 14, 2016) (“‘No Party’ refers to individuals who specifically do NOT affiliate