review.’ Syllabus point 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W. Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415
[…] upon the ballot.
This Court is further mindful that the Legislature “inevitably must, enact reasonable
regulations of parties, elections, and ballots to reduce election- and campaign-related
disorder.” Timmons v. Twin Cities Area New Party, 520 U.S. 351, 358 (1997).
A. Applicability of West Virginia Code § 3-5-7 to certificate nomination candidates
under West Virginia Code § 3-5-23
As indicated above, petitioner, a registered Democrat, seeks to be a
candidate for the office of Kanawha County Clerk by utilizing the “certificate
nomination” process outlined in West Virginia Code § 3-5-23. The statute provides, in
pertinent part:
Groups of citizens having no party organization may
nominate candidates who are not already candidates in the
primary election for public office otherwise than by
conventions or primary elections. In that case, the candidate
or candidates, jointly or severally, shall file a nomination
certificate in accordance with the provisions of this section
and the provisions of section twenty-four of this article.
7
W. Va. Code § 3-5-23(a).7 The nominating certificate must state the name and residence
of each of the candidates; that he or she is legally qualified to hold the office; that the