review.’ Syllabus point 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W. Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415
[…] “[t]he provisions of this section shall apply to the primary election . . . .” and was
therefore “by its own terms, inapplicable” to a certificate nomination candidate, who does
not participate in the primary election. Id.9
This provision of West Virginia Code § 3-5-7, as it existed at the time of
Browne, seemingly confining applicability to candidates participating in a primary
8
The term “declaration” has since been replaced with “nomination certificate” and
the statute rewritten.
9
The Browne Court did not address the opening sentence of the 1991 version of
West Virginia Code § 3-5-7 which, like its current incarnation, stated that “[a]ny person
who is eligible to hold and seeks to hold an office or political party position to be filled
by election in any primary or general election . . . shall file a certificate of
announcement[.]” (emphasis added).
10
election survived each of the Legislature’s various amendments enacted in 1998, 2005,
2007, and 2009. However, the 2015 amendments to the statute eliminated this provision
in its entirety. Accordingly, there is no longer any wording contained within the