SER Donald L. Blankenship v. Mac Warner, W. Va. Secretary of State
[…] Blankenship’s certification as a Constitution Party candidate based upon West Virginia Code § 3-5-23, explaining that the statute precludes him from utilizing the nomination-certificate process                                                              2 There are two pathways that citizens in West Virginia may take to become a candidate for public office in the general election. One pertains to candidates of political parties recognized under State law. According to West Virginia Code § 3-1-8 (1965), a “political party” is “any affiliation of voters representing any principle or organization which at the last preceding general election, polled for its candidate for Governor at least one percent of the total number of votes cast for all candidates for that office in the state.” Based upon the results of the last general election, there are four recognized political parties in West Virginia: Democrat, Republican, Mountain, and Libertarian. The other pathway is for candidates of unrecognized parties provided for in West Virginia Code § 3-5-23 (2018).