SER Donald L. Blankenship v. Mac Warner, W. Va. Secretary of State
[…] (g) For the purposes of this section, any person who was a candidate for nomination by a recognized political party as 9   B. Constitutionality of the Title to H.B. 2981 The petitioners assert the alternative argument that if West Virginia Code § 3-5-23(a) prevents the loser of a primary from later running as a nomination-certificate candidate, then the statutory language at issue is unconstitutional. Pursuant to Article VI, Section 30 of the West Virginia Constitution, “[n]o act hereafter passed shall embrace more than one object, and that shall be expressed in the title.” Id. The provision further states that if a bill does not provide a sufficient description of its contents, “the act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as shall not be so expressed.”