IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Section (f) of
W.Va. Code § 3-5-23 (2006), before the 2009 amendment, provided that “any person
violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction,
shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or confined in jail for not more than one
year, or both.” The 2009 amended section (f) contained the same crime, as does section (h)
in the current version of the statute. Therefore, we find no merit to the petitioners’
argument.
14
C. Other Constitutional Issues
1. Freedom of Association
The petitioners next deem § 3-5-23(a) to be unconstitutional because it
abridges their freedom of association rights. As provided in Article III, Section 16 of the
West Virginia Constitution, “[t]he right of the people to assemble in a peaceable manner,
to consult for the common good, to instruct their representatives, or to apply for redress of
grievances shall be held inviolate.” The petitioners note that decisions of the United States
Supreme Court as well as this Court have held that the right to associate with others to
advance particular causes is necessarily embedded in the freedoms of speech and of the
press.