IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] and corruption or fraud in voting, counting the vote,
ascertaining or declaring the result, or fraud in any manner,
upon the ballot.
Finally, this Court is mindful that the Legislature “inevitably must[] enact reasonable
regulations of parties, elections, and ballots to reduce election-and campaign-related
disorder.” Timmons v. Twin Cities Area New Party, 520 U.S. 351, 358 (1997) (citations
omitted). Against this backdrop, we proceed to address the parties’ arguments.
A. The Meaning of West Virginia Code § 3-5-23(a)
Secretary Warner determined that West Virginia Code § 3-5-23(a) renders
Mr. Blankenship ineligible to run as a Constitution Party candidate in the general election.
The statute provides in relevant part:
Groups of citizens having no party organization may
nominate candidates who are not already candidates in the
primary election for public office otherwise than by
conventions or primary elections. In that case, the candidate or
candidates, jointly or severally, shall file a nomination
5
certificate in accordance with the provisions of this section and
the provisions of § 3-5-24 of this code.
It is Secretary Warner’s position that the words “who are not already
candidates in the primary election” in West Virginia Code § 3-5-23(a) constitute a “sore
loser” or “sour grapes” law. Secretary Warner contends that the law prohibits a candidate
affiliated with a recognized political party who ran for election in a primary election and