SER Donald L. Blankenship v. Mac Warner, W. Va. Secretary of State
[…] Before we reach the issues in this case, we note that the West Virginia Constitution authorizes the Legislature to make laws concerning the election of public officials. This Court has held that “[t]he Constitution, in article IV, section 11, gives wide powers to the legislature to make all reasonable regulations and restrictions as to 4   preparation of ballots and the conduct and returns of elections.” Syl. Pt. 4, Morris v. Bd. of Canvassers of City of Charleston, 49 W.Va. 251, 38 S.E. 500 (1901). Specifically, Article IV, Section 8 provides that “[t]he legislature, in cases not provided for in this Constitution, shall prescribe, by general laws, the terms of office, powers, duties and compensation of all public officers and agents, and the manner in which they shall be elected, appointed and removed.” Article IV, Section 11 provides that [t]he legislature shall prescribe the manner of conducting and making returns of elections, and of determining contested elections, and shall pass such laws as may be necessary and proper to prevent intimidation, disorder or violence at the polls, and