Filed 9/16/16 P. v. Gomez CA4/1
[…] relevant and admissible under Evidence Code sections 1220 and 1250 as, respectively, a
party admission and evidence of Gomez's then existing state of mind to prove his state of
mind at another time.5 There is authority that would permit us to conclude that the fact
5 Evidence Code section 1220 provides in part: "Evidence of a statement is not
made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered against the declarant in an action to
which he is a party in either his individual or representative capacity . . . ." Evidence
Code section 1250 provides: "(a) Subject to Section 1252 [relating to lack of
trustworthiness], evidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind,
emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design,
mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when:
[¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion, or
physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action;
or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant.
11
Gomez's writing may be characterized as a party statement or admission so as to avoid
the hearsay rule does not permit its introduction into evidence if the writing has no
relevance. (See, e.g., People v. Castille (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 863, 875-876 ["Simply