Filed 9/16/16 P. v. Gomez CA4/1
[…] instruction should be given in place of CALCRIM No. 704"].) The court did not err with
respect to the jury instructions.
III. Parole Revocation Restitution Fine
During Gomez's sentencing, the trial court imposed a $10,000 restitution fine
pursuant to section 1202.4, subdivision (b), as well as a $10,000 parole revocation
restitution fine under section 1202.45, which would become effective if his parole is
revoked. Characterizing his sentence as merely a term of life without the possibility of
parole, Gomez asks us to strike the $10,000 parole revocation restitution fine. He
contends that section 1202.45, which authorizes the fine, does not apply because his
sentence does not include a period of parole. He is mistaken.
Section 1202.45, subdivision (a) provides: "In every case where a person is
convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall, at
21
the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4,
assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed
pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4."11 "Under section 1202.45, a trial court
has no choice and must impose a parole revocation fine equal to the restitution fine
whenever the 'sentence includes a period of parole.' " (People v. Smith (2001) 24 Cal.4th
849, 853.)