Filed 9/16/16 LouBar, LLC v. U.S. Bank CA6
[…] G. Standing
LouBar challenges the trial court’s ruling that its predecessors should have
contested the 2007 leases and the Bank’s deed of trust in the 2008 partition action.
LouBar contends that its predecessors lacked standing to do so because they were
“strangers” to those instruments before they acquired the Current 20 Acres at the 2010
auction. We disagree.
“ ‘ “[S]tanding to sue . . . is the right to relief in court.” ’ [Citation.]” (People ex
rel. Depart. of Conservation v. El Dorado County (2005) 36 Cal.4th 971, 988.) Standing
in a partition action is conferred by statute. Section 872.210 provides that “[a] partition
action may be commenced and maintained by . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [a]n owner of an estate
of inheritance, and estate for life, or an estate for years in real property where such
property or estate therein is owned by several persons concurrently or in successive
estates.” (§ 872.210, subd. (a)(2).) As owners of estates of inheritance, LouBar’s
predecessors thus had standing to commence and maintain the 2008 partition action.
(Ibid.) The issue is whether the broad statutory grant of standing encompassed their