Filed 9/16/16 LouBar, LLC v. U.S. Bank CA6
[…] which partition [was] sought.” (§ 872.510.) Those liens do not encumber the land.
Instead, they encumber MHP Roll-Up’s interests in the 2007 leases. Thus, it is unclear
from section 872.510 alone whether the statutory framework for partition actions required
the Bank’s joinder in the 2008 partition action.
The Assembly Legislative Committee anticipated such situations. The
committee’s comments to section 872.510 state that “[i]t should be noted that ‘interest’
includes liens and that joinder of additional parties may be necessary under Section 389
(mandatory joinder).” (Assem. Legis. Com. com., 17A West’s Ann. Code Civ. Proc.
(2015 ed.) foll. § 872.510, p. 185.) Section 389 provides in pertinent part that “[a] person
who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of
jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action
if . . . (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that
the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede
his ability to protect that interest . . . .” (§ 389, subd. (a)(2)(i).)
Here, the trial court could properly have concluded that section 389, subdivision
(a)(2)(i) required the Bank’s joinder in the 2008 partition action. Although LouBar’s
predecessors did not identify the 2007 leases in their 2008 complaint (as section 872.230