Filed 9/16/16 LouBar, LLC v. U.S. Bank CA6
[…] issue, tried and determined. No partition can be had until the interests of all the parties
have been ascertained and settled by a trial.” (Id. at p. 603.)
The statutory framework mandates that the complaint set forth a description of the
“property” that is the subject of the action, all “interests” that the plaintiff has or claims in
9
that property, all interests of record or actually known to the plaintiff that others have or
claim in the “property,” and the “estate” as to which partition is sought. (§ 872.230.)
The answer must set forth any interest that the defendant has or claims in the “property”
and “[a]ny facts” tending to controvert allegations of the complaint that the defendant
does not wish to be taken as true. (§ 872.410.) “The plaintiff shall join as defendants . . .
all persons having or claiming interests . . . in the estate as to which partition is sought.”
(§ 872.510.)
The judgment in a partition action “is binding and conclusive on . . . [¶] . . . [a]ll
persons known and unknown who were parties to the action and who have or claim any
interest in the property, whether present or future, vested or contingent, legal or