Filed 9/16/16 LouBar, LLC v. U.S. Bank CA6
[…] party, the court made provision in its order of confirmation for the protection of the
mortgage.” (Ibid.)
The same reasoning applies here. LouBar’s predecessors knew at the time of their
purchase that the property was encumbered by the 2007 leases and that the Bank had a
23
lien on those leases. Indeed, their winning bid acknowledged their agreement to take title
subject to all encumbrances of record. Here as in Balkins, the trial court made provision
in the stipulated orders to protect those recorded interests, as the partition statutes
expressly authorized it to do. (§ 873.610, subd. (a) [“The court may, at the time of trial
or thereafter, prescribe such manner, terms, and conditions of sale not inconsistent with
the provisions of this chapter as it deems proper for the particular property or sale”],
§ 873.600 [“Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the court shall order sale by
such methods and upon such terms as are expressly agreed to in writing by all the parties
to the action”].) Having intentionally or negligently failed to challenge the 2007 leases