Barbaccia v. GBR Magic Sands MHP CA2/7
[…] Proc., §§ 680.010 et seq.)13 establishes a comprehensive statutory scheme governing the enforcement of judgments, a judgment creditor may also bring an independent action on the judgment. (See Thomas v. Thomas (1939) 14 Cal.2d 355, 358 [“[t]he right to maintain an action on a domestic judgment has long been recognized in this state”]; Barkley v. City of Blue Lake (1996) 47 Cal.App.4th 309, 318 [“[a]n action on the judgment is an 13 Undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. 23 alternative method of securing the judgment creditor’s right to recover”]; see also § 683.050 [Enforcement of Judgment Law does not “[l]imit any right the judgment creditor may have to bring an action on a judgment”]; Goldman v. Simpson (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 255, 262, fn. 3 [“[a]n action based on a judgment is an action based on contract”].)