Barbaccia v. GBR Magic Sands MHP CA2/7
[…] (2016) 247 Cal.App.4th 117, 143, fn. 22 [judgment debtor “that appeals an adverse judgment rendered against it, and posts a bond to stay its execution, cannot be held liable in tort to the judgment creditor for refusing to pay the judgment”]; Gray v. Bybee (1943) 60 Cal.App.2d 564, 569 [stay of execution of a judgment has “the effect of a temporary injunction”].) Indeed, the Loubar plaintiffs had a separate remedy to recover their loss of use of their one-half undivided interest while the Pecoraro appeal was pending: an action on the undertaking after the appeal. Section 917.4 provides that, when the trial court fixes the amount of an undertaking to stay enforcement of a judgment for “delivery of possession of real property,” the order must require the appellant to “pay the damage suffered 28 by the . . . value of the use and occupancy of the property” if the judgment is affirmed. (See Royal Thrift & Loan Co. v. County Escrow, Inc. (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 24, 36 [undertakings under section 917.4 “cover the value of occupation and waste” during the appeal]; see also § 996.430, subd. (a) [“liability on a bond may be enforced by civil action”].)