Filed 9/16/16 Kagen v. Countrywide Home Loans CA4/1
[…] devoid of relevant citation or reasoned argument. He has not discussed the specifics of
the underlying causes of action in his first amended complaint. As a result, we could
treat Kagen's contentions as waived. (Cahill, supra, 194 Cal.App.4th at p. 956.) On de
6
novo review, however, we exercise discretion to examine the first amended complaint
and determine whether the dismissal was justified.
III
CANCELLATION OF INSTRUMENTS
A. Nature of Pleaded Documents
Causes of action for cancellation of instruments are maintained under Civil Code
section 3412, which states, "[a] written instrument, in respect to which there is a
reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person
against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and
ordered to be delivered up or canceled." Kagen alleges that he was a party to written
instruments void against him. As to the apprehension of serious injury, Kagen only
alleges the following:
"There exists in plaintiff a reasonable apprehension that if the Trust
Deed and Assignment, each of which is alleged to be void, are left