the City of Austin v. Donald Baker
[…] See Ex. N, p. 53 (COA 14237)(2008-2013 contract); p. 46 (2013-2017 contract)(“Information concerning the administrative review of complaints against officers, including but not limited to Internal Affairs Division files and all contents thereof, are intended solely for the Department’s use 7 pursuant to Section 143.089(g) of the Texas Local Government Code (the 143.089(g) file.”) Section 143.089(g) of the Texas Local Gov’t Code authorizes, police departments to maintain for the police department’s use “a separate and independent personnel file on a police officer.” TEX. LOCAL GOV'T CODE § 143.089(g); see Ex. “N” to Defendant’s Second Amended Response to Plaintiffs’ Second Amended Motion to Compel…. (1/22/15). Subsection (g) also regulates the keeping of these files, providing that “the department may not release any information contained in the department file to any agency or person requesting information relating to a police officer”. Abbott v. City of Corpus Christi, 109 S.W.3d 113, 116 (Tex. App.— Austin 2003, no pet.); see Ealoms v. State, 983 S.W.2d 853, 858 (Tex. App.–Waco 1998, writ ref’d)(Statutorily, files maintained under section 143.089(g) are not subject to disclosure.); City of San Antonio v.