the City of Austin v. Donald Baker
[…] In re Browning-Ferris Indus., Inc., 267 S.W.3d 508, 513 (Tex. App. 2008) D. CONFLICT BETWEEN SUBSTANTIVE RULES OF CONFIDENTIALITY AND RULE 176A It is the City’s position that to the extent Rule 76a requires a showing of immediate or irreparable injury prior to temporarily sealing records that are confidential by federal or state law, that Rule 76a conflicts with section 22.004(a) of the Texas Government Code, which provides: “The supreme court has the full rulemaking power in the practice and procedure in civil actions, except that its rules may not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of a litigation.”