.mmonl'aw duty of good faith ,and1fair dealing, Plaintiffs"fore.'entitie·d.
[…] In addition, the damages that the
adjusters did include in the estimate were severely underestimated.
37. Defendants Lanier’s and Padilla’s conduct constitutes multiple violations of the Texas
Insurance Code, Unfair Settlement Practices. TEX. INS. CODE §541.060(a). All
violations under this article are made actionable by TEX. INS. CODE §541.151.
38. Defendants Lanier and Padilla are each individually liable for their unfair and deceptive
acts, irrespective of the fact each was acting on behalf of State Farm, because each is a
“person” as defined by TEX. INS. CODE §541.002(2). The term “person” is defined as
“any individual, corporation, association, partnership, reciprocal or interinsurance
exchange, Lloyds plan, fraternal benefit society, or other legal entity engaged in the
Page 9
business of insurance, including an agent, broker, adjuster or life and health insurance
counselor.” TEX. INS. CODE §541.002(2) (emphasis added). (See also Liberty Mutual
Insurance Co. v. Garrison Contractors, Inc., 966 S.W.2d 482, 484 (Tex. 1998) (holding
an insurance company employee to be a “person” for the purpose of bringing a cause of