United States Court of Appeals
[…] standard license plate based on the value of the vehicle; (2) an
additional handling charge (usually $3.50); and (3) the
additional pass-through payment ordinarily collected by the state
and forwarded to the organization designated as the beneficiary
of the particular specialty plate statute. We are only concerned
with the third charge. The panel held that this charge is a tax
and that the TIA precludes a federal court from entertaining a
suit to enjoin collection of this tax. The sole issue,
therefore, is whether this flow-through charge is a tax.
II.
Is the Extra Charge a Tax?
2
La. R.S. 47:463(3) governs the design of specialty plates. It states that “all special
prestige license plates issued in accordance with R.S. 463.6 et seq. shall contain the uniform
alpha-numeric series accompanied by a symbol or emblem representing the organization
requesting such a plate.” This section also establishes one aspect of the fee for the issuance of
specialty plates and sets minimum requirements. “All prestige license plates issued after August
15, 1999, shall include a handling charge of three dollars and fifty cents to offset the