United States Court of Appeals
[…] A review of the program’s operation will illuminate
further discussion. Under Louisiana Law, the Secretary of the
Department of Public Safety and Corrections (“Secretary” and “DPS”)
is charged with the task of issuing license plates for private
passenger vehicles. See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 47:463(A)(3)(a). This
legislation also permits the Secretary to issue “special prestige
license plates” if the Legislature so authorizes and certain
administrative requirements are satisfied. Id. A few rudimentary
administrative requirements apply to all prestige plates.3
3
See, e.g., LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 47:463(A)(3)(a) (“All prestige plates
issued after August 15, 1999 shall include a handling charge of three dollars and
fifty cents to offset the administrative costs of the department for the issuance
of such plates.”); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 47:463(A)(3)(b) (“No prestige plate shall
7
Other varying preconditions are included in the specific
legislation authorizing the individual prestige license plates.
For instance, there are monetary differences. More than half of