Byrd, Thomas Leon
[…] Although an extremely unlikely scenario, given appellant’s criminal

history, it is nevertheless a theoretical possibility. Appellant’s judgments in this case order

that he be “remanded to the custody of the Sheriff of this county.” However, this immediate

order of confinement would be inconsistent with the cumulation order if these sentences were

not to begin running until after appellant’s time on parole is either completed or revoked.

Without there being a parole revocation before sentencing, would appellant have to be



       23
         Act of 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 42 (H.B. 51), § 1, repealed by Act of 1997, 75 th Leg., ch. 165
(S.B. 898) § 12.22.
       24
         T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC . art. 42.08(c) provides that a “court may not order a sentence of
confinement to commence on the completion of a suspended sentence.”
                                                                           Thomas Byrd — 13


released until some unknown future date when either his parole is revoked or the fifteen-year

sentence is up? This scenario was obviously not the intent behind the judgments’ cumulation

order.