Byrd, Thomas Leon
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.08(a). The record must contain some evidence regarding the prior conviction and evidence connecting the defendant to that conviction to support a cumulation order. Barela v. State, 180 S.W.3d 145, 148 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). The statute does not authorize a trial court to order a sentence to run consecutively with a sentence that the defendant may begin serving at some unknown point in the future. Bollman v. State, No. 02-08-061-CR, 2009 WL 161032, at *5 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Jan. 22, 2009, no pet.) (per curiam) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Section 508.150 of the Government Code Addresses When a Sentence Ceases to Operate for Purposes of Consecutive Sentences Section 508.150(b) provides: For the purposes of Article 42.08, Code of Criminal Procedure, the judgment and sentence of an inmate sentenced for a felony, other than the last sentence in a series of consecutive sentences, cease to operate: Appellant Thomas Leon Byrd’s PDR Page 19 (1) when the actual calendar time served by the inmate equals the sentence imposed by the court; or (2) on the date a parole panel designates as the date the inmate would have been eligible for release on parole if the inmate had been sentenced to serve a single sentence. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 508.150(b). This Court has construed section 508.150(b) to mean a defendant’s sentence “ceases to operate” under article 42.08(a) when the defendant is released on parole. Ex parte Wrigley, 178 S.W.3d 828, 830-31 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).