PD-0213-15
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.08(a).
The record must contain some evidence regarding the prior
conviction and evidence connecting the defendant to that conviction to
support a cumulation order. Barela v. State, 180 S.W.3d 145, 148 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2005).
The statute does not authorize a trial court to order a sentence to run
consecutively with a sentence that the defendant may begin serving at
some unknown point in the future. Bollman v. State, No. 02-08-061-CR, 2009
WL 161032, at *5 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Jan. 22, 2009, no pet.) (per
curiam) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
Section 508.150 of the Government Code Addresses When a Sentence
Ceases to Operate for Purposes of Consecutive Sentences
Section 508.150(b) provides:
For the purposes of Article 42.08, Code of Criminal Procedure,
the judgment and sentence of an inmate sentenced for a felony,
other than the last sentence in a series of consecutive sentences,
cease to operate:
Appellant Thomas Leon Byrd’s PDR Page 19
(1) when the actual calendar time served by the inmate
equals the sentence imposed by the court; or
(2) on the date a parole panel designates as the date the
inmate would have been eligible for release on parole if
the inmate had been sentenced to serve a single sentence.
TEX. GOV’T CODE § 508.150(b).
This Court has construed section 508.150(b) to mean a defendant’s
sentence “ceases to operate” under article 42.08(a) when the defendant is
released on parole. Ex parte Wrigley, 178 S.W.3d 828, 830-31 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2005).