Filed 9/19/16
[…] Finally, following oral argument in this matter, the parties were asked to submit
supplemental letter briefs to address the issue of whether, if an owner uses the Ellis Act
to remove a two-unit residential property from the rental market and thereafter obtains a
11
To the extent Lincoln Place II suggests otherwise, we respectfully disagree with
our colleagues’ decision in this limited regard. (See Lincoln Place II, supra, 155
Cal.App.4th at p. 443.)
22
permit to merge the two units, the displaced tenants would have a right to reoccupy the
newly merged property. (See Gov. Code, § 7060.2, subd. (c) [“A public entity . . . may
require . . . that an owner who offers accommodations again for rent or lease within a
period not exceeding 10 years from the date on which they are withdrawn, and which are
subject to this subdivision, shall first offer the unit to the tenant or lessee displaced from
that unit by the withdrawal. . . .”] [italics added].) This request stemmed from the
City/County’s contention at oral argument that the Ordinance was designed to prevent
landlords from evading certain requirements under the Ellis Act with respect to tenants