Filed 9/19/16
[…] Act, in that planning commission review of permit applications does not, in and of itself,
extract a penalty from landlords seeking to exit the residential rental market. However,
for the reasons stated above, the Ordinance at issue goes far beyond mandating a
discretionary review.
21
at p. 443.) We conclude nothing in the above-quoted passage establishes legislative
intent to overrule long standing case law. When our Legislature intends to overrule case
law, it makes such an intent clear, as it did when enacting the Ellis Act in the first place.
(See, e.g., Gov. Code, § 7060.7 [“It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter
to supersede any holding or portion of any holding in Nash v. City of Santa Monica, 37
Cal.3d 97 to the extent that the holding, or portion of the holding, conflicts with this
chapter, so as to permit landlords to go out of business”].) Here, the Legislature does not
even mention the aforementioned cases, much less express the intent to overrule them.
Rather, the Legislature expressly states that its intent in passing the 1999 amendment was