Filed 9/19/16
[…] elects to reenter the residential rental market within 10 years, the evicted tenant will at
least have the opportunity to re-occupy his former residence.”
We reject this argument. The City/County acknowledges that, when two units are
merged, the two original units no longer exist, but have effectively been demolished. As
such, the right to re-occupancy under section 7060.2, subdivision (c) — which applies
only when a particular unit removed from the market is returned to the market within 10
years — is simply not triggered. At the same time, another Ellis Act provision, section
7060.2, subdivision (d), is in fact triggered. This provision provides in relevant part that,
if “the accommodations are demolished, and new accommodations are constructed on the
same property, and offered for rent or lease within five years of the date [of their
withdrawal], the newly constructed accommodations shall be subject to any system of
controls on the price at which they would be offered on the basis of a fair and reasonable
return on the newly constructed accommodations . . . .” (§ 7060.2, subd. (d), italics
added.) As such, we reject the City/County’s suggestion that the Ordinance serves a
legitimate local purpose wholly consistent with the Ellis Act. While the City/County may