Filed 9/19/16
[…] Second, the City/County contends that, in
any event, the Ordinance is a valid exercise of the police power preserved for local
governments by the California Constitution. (Cal. Const., art. XI, § 7 [“A county or city
may make and enforce within its limits all local, police, sanitary, and other ordinances
and regulations not in conflict with general laws”].) As such, the City/County reasons,
the Ordinance is not preempted by the Ellis Act, a state statute that expressly reserves for
local governments the authority to enact such land use laws within their confines.5 And
5
As will be discussed in more detail below, the Legislature amended the Ellis Act
in 1999, confirming its intent to protect the right of landlords to go out of business, while
adding new language to section 7060.7 to clarify that the Act is “not otherwise intended
to . . . [¶] (a) Interfere with local governmental authority over land use, including
regulation of the conversion of existing housing to condominiums or other subdivided
interests or to other nonresidential use following its withdrawal from rent or lease under
[the Act]. [¶] (b) Preempt local or municipal environmental or land use regulations,
5
finally, the City/County contends that, even assuming the Ordinance could, in certain
situations, apply in a manner in conflict with the Ellis Act, plaintiffs herein have mounted
a facial challenge to the Ordinance, requiring a showing that “no set of circumstances